Lucille Marie Frye

RESOLVED

Frye, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 06/20/1970
  • Missing From Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 125 - 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Frye's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Frye, 33, disappeared from Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania on June 20, 1970. Shortly afterwards, an unidentified body was found in the woods off Interstate 81, near Nuangola, Pennsylvania. The remains were unidentified until March 2018, when police matched them to DNA provided by Frye's brother.

Frye's death is considered an unsolved homicide and remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 570-336-0356

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2018; case resolved.