Luis Prado

Prado, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 07/29/2016
  • Missing From Castaic, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/22/1996 (29)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray plaid sweatshirt and dark-colored jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, green eyes. Prado has a tattoo of a cross with Jesus on the inside of his left forearm. He may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Prado was last seen in Castaic, California on July 29, 2016. He had gone with two friends on a trip to the Six Flags Magic Mountain theme park and they were on their way home when their vehicle got a flat tire.

His friends stated they were pulled over on the side of the road near Templin Highway and Interstate 5, changing the tire, when Prado walked away. He has never been heard from again. His friends left him behind and returned home to northern California.

Prado is from Salinas, California, 250 miles up the coast from Castaic, and Salinas police are investigating his case. Foul play is not suspected in his disappearance, but it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Salinas Police Department 831-775-4240

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2018; casefile added.