Luke David Stout

Stout, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 07/18/2012
  • Missing From Buckhannon, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/06/1988 (37)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with the sleeves cut off, blue jeans, boxer shorts, black sneakers with neon green laces, a silver prayer ring with a turning center, and possibly a brown jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Stout has a black tattoo, possibly of skulls, on his upper left arm. His left ear was previously pierced, but the piercing may have closed by the time of his disappearance. He has a large burn scar on his leg below the knee. His nickname is Lukey.

Details of Disappearance

Stout was last seen at his residence on Hickory Flat Road outside Buckhannon, West Virginia between 3:00 and 5:00 p.m. on July 18, 2012. He told his mother and brother that he loved them and would be back later that day. He was last seen walking down the driveway, carrying a green bicycle frame; he had made plans to get a ride to meet a friend and fix the bicycle.

He planned to give the repaired bicycle to his friend, and then his friend would help Stout fix his own bicycle, which had damaged handlebars and had been left in Buckhannon. Stout has never been heard from again. A few days after his disappearance, his brothers found his bicycle leaning against a trailer behind a pharmacy in Buckhannon. It had not been repaired.

Prior to his disappearance, Stout told people that Rodolfo Villagomez "Chino" Correa had threatened him and held a gun to his forehead. Stout attempted to file a report with the police about this, but he was turned away.

Correa pleaded guilty to in 2015, in connection with the January 2012 disappearance and murder of Joshua Oberg. The victim's body wasn't found until July 23, 2012, five days after Stout's disappearance. Because Oberg was having an affair with Correa's wife, Correa hired two of his wife's cousins to kill him. He was sentenced to 40 years in prison.

Stout also knew Correa's wife, and there were rumors that they were seeing each other at some point prior to Stout's disappearance. This has not been verified and Correa has not been linked to his case.

It's uncharacteristic of Stout to leave without warning. He was very devoted to his family and was living with and caring for his mother, who was terminally ill. He is a skilled carpenter who had been practicing the trade for several years by the time of his disappearance, and he is also a talented artist. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • West Virginia State Police 304-473-4200

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2018; details of disappearance updated.