Lynda Joan Hanley

Hanley, circa 1971

  • Missing Since 11/04/1971
  • Missing From Pawtucket, Rhode Island
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown leather coat and White boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Hanley has a scar on her left arm and her ears are pierced. Her maiden name is Rush and she may spell her first name "Linda."

Details of Disappearance

Hanley was last seen at Archie's Tavern in Pawtucket, Rhode Island on November 4, 1971. She got a phone call from a man and left immediately thereafter. She has never been heard from again.

Three days later, her husband found her car parked at Holiday Inn in South Attleboro, which is a neighborhood of Attleboro, Massachusetts and less than ten miles from Pawtucket.

Hanley is from Lincoln, Rhode Island and graduated from Lincoln High School. She was a popular student there and participated in many extracurricular activities, including the school newspaper, the art club and drama club. At the time of graduation, her ambition was to become a registered nurse.

Lincoln police are investigating her disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lincoln Police Department 401-333-8281

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.