Lynda Lee Bronaugh
Bronaugh, circa 1991; Sketch of unidentified female
- Missing Since 04/08/1991
- Missing From Laredo, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 07/19/1967 (58)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black minidress, black leggings and black high heels.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark-colored pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bronaugh is of Filipino descent. She had blonde highlights in her hair at the time of her 1991 disappearance. Her left knee was previously injured.
Details of Disappearance
Bronaugh was last seen outside of her apartment in Laredo, Texas on April 8, 1991. She was entering a dark-colored pickup truck driven by an unidentified male with a light complexion. Bronaugh has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Authorities believe that Bronaugh's remains may be those of an unidentified female discovered in Corpus Christi, Texas on March 2, 1992. Bronaugh was adopted from the Philippines and authorities do not know the whereabouts of her biological family; DNA testing is not possible as a result.
A sketch of the unidentified victim is posted with this case summary. The woman was wearing a long black coat, a black minidress, black stockings or pantyhose and a red belt with a square-shaped buckle. One white knee-high boot with a zipper on the rear of the shoe and a red leaf-shaped earring were discovered near her remains. The victim's clothing is similar to the items Bronaugh was wearing at the time of her disappearance.
Both Bronaugh and the unidentified female had problems with their left knees. The victim exhibited symptoms of a degenerative joint disease with exostosis on the left end of her fibula, indicating possible previous trauma to her left knee.
Bronaugh remains classified as a missing person due to the impossibility of DNA testing.
Investigating Agency
- Laredo Police Department 956-795-2904
Source Information
. .