Lynn Ann Thompson
Thompson, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/26/1989
- Missing From Vigo County, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/16/1962 (63)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored blouse, jeans and sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray Pontiac Coupe (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue/gray eyes. Thompson has a birthmark on her shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Thompson was last seen at her home in the Prairie Creek area of Vigo County, Indiana on June 26, 1989. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her gray Pontiac Coupe was found in the parking lot of a K-Mart store on south U.S. 41 and Davis Drive in Terre Haute, Indiana. There was no sign of Thompson at the scene.
Prior to her disappearance, she had told her family to pursue the case if she ever became missing. Foul play is suspected in Thompson's disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Vigo Country Sheriff's Office 812-462-3226
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2017; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.