Lynn Lynette Bush
Lynn, circa 1990; David Bush, circa 1990; David in 2006
- Missing Since 12/08/1990
- Missing From Casper, Wyoming
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A knee-length pink nylon winter coat, a pastel blue sweatshirt, acid-washed blue jeans, pink sneakers, a wedding band and a Black Hills gold engagement ring.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1985 Ford F-150 with vanity license plates reading 1T-BUSH (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lynn's maiden name is Knievel.
Details of Disappearance
Lynn was reported missing by her husband, David Labon Bush, on December 9, 1990. He stated he had last seen her the day before, when she went to the Buttrey's grocery store on east 12th Street and Beverly in Casper, Wyoming. She never returned home.
David stated that the next day he found her pickup truck, a 1985 Ford F-150 with vanity license plates reading 1T-BUSH, in the parking lot with the door ajar, groceries in the back and the keys on the ground nearby. A receipt inside the vehicle showed Lynn had purchased the groceries at 5:30 p.m. on December 8.
David stated he did not report his wife missing sooner because he thought she had left of her own volition to get back at him for his marital infidelities. Photographs of David are posted with this case summary. He and Lynn lived in the area of 17th and south McKinley Street. Only a short time after her disappearance, David invited a girlfriend to move in with him.
Lynn's loved ones did not believe David's story, as they did not believe Lynn would abandon the couple's two-year-old daughter, Misty. Lynn's parents won custody of Misty after Lynn's disappearance. David was subsequently charged with several crimes unrelated to his wife's case, including burglary, voter fraud and possession of false identification. Lynn was declared legally dead in 1999. She hasn't used her Social Security number since her disappearance.
In August 2006, David was charged with first-degree murder in connection with his wife's disappearance. Authorities stated they had uncovered new evidence which led to the charges. Among other things, DNA testing proved that bloodstains in the interior of the family's pickup truck and on a vodka bottle inside David's house were Lynn's.
David had allegedly made incriminating statements to others, speaking of having Lynn's body in a freezer and telling cellmates in jail that he had beaten and shot his wife. After Lynn's disappearance, David's girlfriend moved into the Bush home and forged Lynn's name on legal documents. A person who served with David in the National Guard said David had taken several items from the unit, including two body bags, around the time Lynn disappeared.
Misty's counselor and child psychiatrist also testified at the trial. The child had been diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder, which her doctor believed was caused by her mother's disappearance.
Between the ages of three and five, while she was in treatment, Misty made multiple statements indicating she may have witnessed her father murder her mother. Among other things, she said "Daddy cut Mommy," and "Mommy got her head split open and she's dead," and that her mother was "in the mountain." Misty herself also testified at her father's trial and said she didn't remember anything about her mother's disappearance.
David maintains his innocence in Lynn's case, but he was convicted of his wife's murder in March 2007, after a ten-day trial. He appealed his conviction in 2010, suggesting that it was in fact his brother who killed Lynn, and alleging that at his trial, the court had improperly excluded evidence that would have implicated his brother. Authorities stated David's brother, who has since been imprisoned for sexually assaulting a fifteen-year-old girl, wasn't even in Wyoming at the time of Lynn's disappearance. His murder conviction was upheld.
Lynn's remains have not been recovered, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Casper Police Department 307-235-8225
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2018; clothing/jewelry description added.