Lynn Sherwood Deibert

Deibert, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 02/04/2007
  • Missing From Lewes, Delaware
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 280 - 300 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue flotation device.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Deibert has a scar on his abdomen from gall bladder surgery, a scar on the back of his ankle where his Achilles tendon was lacerated by a lawnmower, and a small scar above his right eyebrow.

Details of Disappearance

Deibert was last seen off the coast of Lewes, Delaware on February 4, 2007. He was a federal ship's pilot with the Chesapeake Federal Pilots Association, and had over thirty years' experience sailing.

While attempting to board the coal carrier Energy Enterprise late that evening, Deibert fell off the ship's ladder into the water. The water temperature at the time was approximately 39 degrees Fahrenheit. Witnesses threw three life rings into the water to try to help him, but he disappeared.

Deibert lived in Virginia Beach, Virginia in 2007. He is divorced, with two children. His body has never been found in spite of an extensive search, but he is presumed lost at sea. He has been declared legally dead.

Investigating Agency

  • United States Coast Guard 215-271-4861

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2013; four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.