Mae W. Gebhard

Gebhard, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 02/24/1981
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/15/1915 (110)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 104 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white sweater, a light purple blouse, dark green slacks and white shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Gebhard was in a car accident in May 1980 and was still in pain from her injuries at the time she went missing. She also has a heart condition. Her husband stated she was not in good health at the time of her disappearance and took fifteen different medications.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Gebhard was last seen in San Francisco, California on February 24, 1981. Her husband of 48 years stated they got into an argument over the phone bill at 4:15 p.m., and Gebhard called the police. The responding officer suggested one of them take a walk around the block to calm down, and Gebhard left. She never returned home, and her husband reported her missing at 11:00 p.m.

When Gebhard left home, she took her medications with her, and thirty of her husband's prescribed sleeping pills, but she left her eyeglasses and checkbook behind. She lived on 44th Avenue in the Sea Cliff area at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-0123

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.