Malina Lynn Nickel

RESOLVED

Nickel, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 11/23/2016
  • Missing From Shady Cove, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Nickel disappeared from Shady Cove, Oregon on November 23, 2016. In November 2018, her skeletal remains were found in southern Oregon. They were identified in January 2020. Nickel's nephew, Shane Wayman, has been charged with criminal mistreatment and abuse of a corpse in her case. He is also facing charges in the murder of his roommate, Destiny Finch.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-6800

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2020; case resolved.