Mandy Marie Ciehanoski
RESOLVED

Ciehanoski, circa 2011
-
Missing Since
02/07/2011
-
Missing From
Holly Hill, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 31 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Ciehanoski disappeared from Holly Hill, Florida on February 7, 2011. Three weeks later, her ex-boyfriend, Michael Joseph Annicchiarico, was arrested and charged with giving false information to law enforcement about her disappearance. In October 2011, he was also charged with first-degree murder in Ciehanoski's case.
In July 2014, Annicchiarico pleaded no-contest to second-degree murder. He claimed Ciehanoski's remains were in a wooded area in southern Flagler County, north of Ormond Beach, but when police looked there they didn't find anything. He was sentenced to life in prison.
In November 2016, Ciehanoski's body was found north of Ormond Beach, near the area Annicchiarico had indicated. It wasn't until December 2018 that authorities were able to identify her remains through DNA.
Investigating Agency
- Volusia County Sheriff's Office
386-254-1537
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 11, 2018; case resolved.
Ciehanoski, circa 2011
- Missing Since 02/07/2011
- Missing From Holly Hill, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Volusia County Sheriff's Office 386-254-1537