Marcos Antonio Cruz

Marcos as an infant (circa 1982; more recent pictures of him are unavailable); Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2019); Anna Young, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/15/1984
  • Missing From San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/04/1982 (43)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dressed as a girl, in a pink bonnet and dress.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Marcos was last seen in San Juan, Puerto Rico on December 15, 1984. A member of the House of Prayer for All People abandoned him outside a Catholic church, possibly in the Santurce district.

The House of Prayer for All People was a cult-type religious group that operated under a system of collectivism and Old Testament style beliefs, including adhering to a kosher diet and wearing full-length robes and head coverings. It started in Zebulon, Georgia, then moved to Micanopy, Florida, and was lead by Anna Elizabeth Young, who changed her name from Anna Davidson. She and her husband Jonah Young, formerly Robert Davidson, founded the group in the mid-1980s. A photo of Anna is posted with this case summary.

At its largest, the group comprised 24 members. They would take new names upon joining. Anna was cruel to the other members, particularly after her husband died in 1988. She forced members to turn over all their savings, separated parents from their children, and frequently starved, humiliated, beat and tortured the members, especially children, for their "sins." Each beating took 33 lashes with a whip, the same number Christ had received before the crucifixion.

In 1984, Anna ordered a member of the cult to abandon Marcos in Puerto Rico because he was "full of the devil." In 1992, she bathed a twelve-year-old child in bleach, causing severe burns, then left her tied to a bed, which exacerbated her injuries. The victim had permanent scarring. After the girl's parents found her and took her to a hospital, Anna was convicted of child abuse. Before she could be sentenced, she went on the run with Joy, her youngest daughter, who was still a child at the time. The cult dissolved in her absence.

In 2000, Anna was located in Alton, Illinois and sent to jail, where she served six months for the child abuse charge. After her release she settled in Cobb County, Georgia and kept a low profile for fifteen years. In 2017, Joy accused her mother of having killed a toddler she knew as Moses Young, who had been a member of the House of Prayer for All People. She went to the police, who were able to identify the boy as Emon Harper. He was about two years old at the time.

Other former cult members supported Joy's story, stating that in 1988 or 1989, Anna had beaten and starved the boy over an extended time period until he was found dead inside her closet. His body has not been found; witnesses report that Anna put it in a large straw hamper and burned the hamper in a fire. She told other cult members that she had given the child away to be raised by monks.

Anna was charged with Emon's murder in December 2017. One man who was in the cult as a child said Anna forced other cult members to beat and torture his two-year-old sister, Katonya Jackson. Katonya had epilepsy and Anna also withheld her medication. Katonya subsequently died. At the time her death was classified as natural, but after charges were filed against Anna in Emon's case, Katonya's death was re-investigated and Anna was ultimately charged with manslaughter.

Anna's stepdaughter, Catherine Davidson, disappeared in 1973 at the age of six and was never found. Joy, who had not yet been born in 1973, told police she heard from her older sister that Anna bound and gagged Catherine and placed her in a closet in the family's home in Chicago. The other children heard scratching coming from the closet all night long, then the noises stopped. When Joy's sister looked in the closet she saw her sister lying in a fetal position, apparently dead.

Joy believes her mother suffered from untreated mental illness and this caused her violent behavior. In February 2021, Anna reached a plea agreement with the prosecution and pleaded no contest to second-degree murder in Emon's case and manslaughter in Katonya's death. She was sentenced to 30 years in prison. She died a month later at the age of seventy-nine, having served just 33 days of her sentence.

No one has ever been charged in Catherine or Marcos's disappearances.

Investigating Agency

  • Alachua County Sheriff's Office 352-955-1818

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2021; details of disappearance updated.