Margaret Ann Unger
RESOLVED
Unger, circa 2010
-
Missing Since
04/19/2010
-
Missing From
St. Clair, Missouri
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 64 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Unger disappeared from her residence in a remote area on south Turkey Run Road in St. Clair, Missouri on April 19, 2010. Her husband stated she was in a disoriented state and thought demons were out to get her, and she walked into the woods behind her home and disappeared.
In March 2020, Unger's remains were found in St. Clair, just a quarter-mile from where she had been last seen. DNA confirmed the identification in August. Her death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Franklin County Sheriff's Office
636-583-2560
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2020; case resolved.
Unger, circa 2010
- Missing Since 04/19/2010
- Missing From St. Clair, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 64 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Franklin County Sheriff's Office 636-583-2560