Margaret Eileen Pennington

Margaret, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/02/1999
  • Missing From Silver Springs, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/20/1959 (66)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved blue sweater, black jeans, White sneakers and a yellow metal wedding band.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Margaret's nickname is Peggy, and she may use the last name Bernald-Pennington. She has a birthmark on her upper right buttock.

Details of Disappearance

Margaret was last seen in Silver Springs, Nevada on July 2, 1999. She left her home at the 5 Star Mobile Home Park in the 1300 block of west 5th Street while her son, Timothy Ray Pennington, and his wife were watching television. Timothy and his wife said she wasn't acting unusual on the day of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on July 9.

Although Margaret has dropped out of sight before, she's never been gone for this long, and she would always return home to pick up her Social Security check. Investigators believe she was the victim of a homicide and they have a suspect in her case, someone close to her.

According to Margaret's friends, her husband had threatened her life on several occasions. Timothy was known to be violent as well; in 2000 he was convicted of kidnapping his estranged wife during their separation. He held her at gunpoint, shot at her, and held her captive for three or four hours. In 2012, after his release from prison for the kidnapping, Timothy murdered his girlfriend and then took his own life.

It's not clear whether either Timothy or Margaret's husband were ever ruled out as suspects in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lyon County Sheriff's Office 775-463-6600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.