Margaret I. Haddican-McEnroe

Haddican-McEnroe, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 10/10/2006
  • Missing From Warren Township, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/25/1977 (48)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt with the word "Army" in black lettering on the front, White checkered or plaid pajama pants, White socks, White Nike sneakers, a black military-type jacket with the letters "BDU" written on it, a silver neck chain with military dog tags, and a White gold wedding ring with three diamonds on her left ring finger.
  • Medical Conditions Haddican-McEnroe was suffering from post-partum depression at the time of her disappearance and is in need of medication. She has threatened to commit suicide in the past. In addition, Haddican-McEnroe has bad knees and suffers from migraine headaches.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Haddican-McEnroe may use the name Sherwood Haley; it was her birth name and she may have identification under that name. She has numerous tattoos on her back, a tattoo of a tribal design on her arm, and a fire helmet tattooed on her left thigh.

Details of Disappearance

Haddican-McEnroe was last seen at approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 10, 2006 at her residence near the vicinity of Wychwood Way and Roundtop Road in Warren Township, New Jersey. Her husband left the residence on an errand; when he returned two hours later, his wife was gone and the couple's infant was home alone. Haddican-McEnroe has never been heard from again.

Haddican-McEnroe may have been carrying additional clothing and identification under her birth name, Sherwood Haley, in a black duffel bag at the time of her disappearance. Her husband stated $11,000 in cash disappeared from her home at the same time she did, and she may have taken the money with her.

She is known to have been carrying one credit card, but there has been no activity on the account. There has also been no activity on her bank account. Haddican-McEnroe left behind her vehicle and her cellular phone.

She has left home for short periods of time in the past, and her husband did not report her as a missing person for two days as a result. She has never been gone this long before, however.

One of Haddican-McEnroe's Army t-shirts was found on Dock Watch Hollow Road, about a mile from her home, on Thanksgiving Day in 2006, six weeks after her disappearance. It was sent to a laboratory for analysis, but the testing did not turn up anything useful. The shirt was not weathered, indicating it had not been exposed to the elements for very long.

Haddican-McEnroe was employed as a firefighter with the Mount Bethel Fire Company at the time of her disappearance; her husband is also a firefighter. She is described as a tough, physically strong woman.

She played sports and trained in boxing as a teenager, and enlisted in the Army in 2001, completing basic training at Fort Jackson in Columbia, South Carolina. She worked as a tank mechanic during her military service, and was discharged early in 2004 for medical reasons. She has three children, two by her husband and one by a previous relationship.

Haddican-McEnroe was adopted as a baby, but she made contact with her birth mother in 1998 and they enjoyed a close relationship.

Authorities stated they had little evidence to indicate Haddican-McEnroe's fate and were not discounting any possibilities. Her coworkers and family members stated she was behaving normally prior to her disappearance. Haddican-McEnroe's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Warren Township Police Department 908-753-1000

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2008; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.