Marguerite Mary Mayden

Mayden, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 04/30/1980
  • Missing From Biloxi, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/22/1919 (104)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Mayden's nickname is Peggy.

Details of Disappearance

Mayden was last seen at her residence in the 100 block of Hickory Hills Circle in Biloxi, Mississippi on April 30, 1980. She has never been heard from again. Her house was left in disarray with indications of a struggle. There were traces of blood, which someone had tried to clean up. However, there was no sign of forced entry to the residence and nothing was missing except Mayden's pet dog, her vehicle and Mayden herself.

Several days later, the dog was found northeast of Gulfport, Mississippi, about fifteen miles from Mayden's home; it was alive and well. Her vehicle was found abandoned at the Holiday Inn on Highway 90 in Biloxi. Witnesses had seen a man parking it there on the evening of May 1, the same day Mayden was reported missing. There were bloodstains in the trunk; investigators believe her body was transported in there.

Mayden was the widow of an Air Force Colonel. She was an avid golfer at the time of her disappearance and played the sport competitively since at least the 1960s. No charges have been filed against anyone in her presumed homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Biloxi Police Department 228-435-6112

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 29, 2020; first name spelling corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.