Marguerite Erin Hoffman
Marguerite, approximately twenty years prior to her disappearance (more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 11/01/1989
- Missing From Alabaster, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/01/1913 (112)
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Medical Conditions Marguerite was in poor health at the time of her disappearance and was going blind.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light gray van
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Marguerite's maiden name is Glover.
Details of Disappearance
Marguerite was last seen in Alabaster, Tennessee sometime in November or December 1989. Her husband had died three years earlier and she lived with her only child, 56-year-old John Louie Hoffman Jr., who moved in with her three weeks before her disappearance. She was reported missing by her brother-in-law in February 1991.
The reason it took her family so long to realize she had disappeared was that John told everyone that she had gone to Florida in a light gray van with a woman known only as "Cousin Jane." John stated she would occasionally return to the house to visit, then leave again. He was unable to describe what Cousin Jane looked like, and none of the other family members were familiar with her.
Although police later concluded that Cousin Jane did not exist, John insisted that his mother was in Florida and that she and Cousin Jane had moved to the "Seminole Amish Indian Reservation." There is no such place. Police dug up Marguerite and John's yard, looking for her body, but they found nothing.
John is now living in a nursing home and in poor health; he is unable to assist the investigation any further. His daughter stated Marguerite has relatives in Haleburg, Alabama, and speculated that she traveled there after her disappearance. The circumstances of her case are unclear and her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shelby County Sheriff's Office 901-669-4181
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2018; casefile added.