Mariana Cisneros

RESOLVED

Mariana, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 02/20/2003
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 8 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Mariana and her one-year-old half-brother Edgardo Espinoza, of whom no photograph is available, were abducted by their mother, Martha Leticia Cano Patlan, and Patlan's boyfriend and Espinoza's father, Genaro E. Espinosa Dorantes from Nashville, Tennessee on February 20, 2003.

The family fled after Patlan and Dorantes were charged with the murder of Mariana's four-year-old brother, Luis. Luis had been tortured and beaten to death and his body was left in a Nashville park. Although Dorantes was put on the FBI's Most Wanted List, he and Patlan were not arrested until February 2006, three years after Luis's murder.

Patlan was apprehended first in Dolores Hidalgo, Mexico and cooperated with investigators, leading to Dorantes's location and arrest in Tijuana, Mexico. Mariana and Edgardo were located safe; Mariana was living with Patlan and other relatives in Dolores Hidalgo and Edgardo was with his father in Tijuana.

The suspects are awaiting extradition to the United States. It is unclear if or when the children will be returned, but it is likely that they will be, since Edgardo was born in Tennessee and is therefore a U.S. citizen, and Mariana's father lives in the U.S.

. .