Marie Beula Mueller
Marie, circa 1972
- Missing Since 03/05/1972
- Missing From Frontenac, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/26/1928 (96)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 100 - 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Marie's nickname is Sam and her maiden name is Smith. She has curved, claw-like fingernails, mastectomy scars on her chest, and two scars on her abdomen, one of which is from an appendectomy.
Details of Disappearance
Marie was last seen in Frontenac, Missouri on March 5, 1972. She left her vehicle behind and has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was in the process of a divorce from Donn Mueller. The couple had two young children.
On March 10, Donn went to the Frontenac police station and said his wife had been missing for five days, but that he didn't want to file a formal missing persons report. On March 30, he went back to the police station and filed a missing persons report for Marie, saying his attorney had advised him to.
He said he'd gone out to the airport to watch planes take off and land, and when he returned home, Marie was gone and their children were alone. He said a suitcase, a pistol of unknown caliber, jewelry and a significant amount of cash disappeared with her. Donn also said that the next day Marie called him and asked, "Well, how do you like it?" before hanging up.
Marie's hairdresser and a friend both said Marie was afrraid of Donn. He later moved to Arizona, and is now deceased. Marie declared legally dead in 1982 or 1983. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Frontenac Police Department 314-373-6535
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2025; details of disappearance updated.