Marina Miquelle Kissinger

Kissinger, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 03/14/1995
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/1956 (69)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 129 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kissinger has a three-inch scar on the right side of her abdomen. She may go by her middle name, Miquelle, or use the last names Martinez and/or Ortiz.

Details of Disappearance

Kissinger was employed as a petty officer in the Navy in March 1995. She was a first class Navy mess specialist, or cook. Kissinger disappeared from her post at the Treasure Island Naval Base in San Francisco on March 14, 1995. The next day she called her superior officer and said she was not returning to the Navy.

She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her vehicle was found parked near the Golden Gate Bridge.

Kissinger was a non-smoker, non-drinker and an avid long-distance runner in 1995, and she enjoyed scuba diving, snorkeling and other outdoor sports. She prefers beaches and warm climates and may be living in Hawaii or in the San Diego, California area. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS)
  • 202-433-9225
  • 800-479-9685
  • NCIS San Francisco Field Office
  • 510-337-508

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2019; details of disappearance updated.