Marion Fye

Fye, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 11/30/2003
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fye's nickname is Penny. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Fye's live-in fiance, Harold Devine Austin, says he last saw their home on V Street northeast in Washington, D.C. on November 30, 2003. Austin reported her missing. He stated that Fye walked out of the residence after an argument with him.

He told police that she called him a few times after her disappearance, but never returned home. She has five children. Her clothing, purse, wallet, credit cards, car keys and driver's license were left behind in her home.

In June 2005, two and a half years after Fye went missing, Austin was indicted for firearms charges, first-degree fraud and first-degree murder in connection with Fye's disappearance. Court documents allege that he shot Fye to death during an argument on November 28, 2003, two days before he said she vanished.

Three of Fye's children and two friends of the family were present at the house at the time Fye was allegedly murdered. The witnesses testified they heard her yell "No, Devine, no!" and then the sound of a gunshot. They stated they never saw Fye again.

Austin did not report Fye missing until December 5, by which time he had begun to see another woman. When investigators search their residence, they found a mattress spattered with blood. Forensic testing could not conclusively link the blood to Fye, but the tests indicated the blood could be hers.

Austin was convicted of murdering Fye in February 2006. He was sentenced to 42 years in prison, and later died there.

Fye's family stated that she would never have voluntarily abandoned her children. She is described as an extremely dependable person who always let her family know her whereabouts, but none of them have heard from her since November 2003.

Her remains have not been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington, D.C. Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2014; details of disappearance updated.