Marisela Fabian Hernandez
Marisela, circa 2016; Ivan Hernandez
- Missing Since 01/23/2016
- Missing From Pomona, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/05/1977 (48)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 133 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink top and size 5 sport shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1994 Toyota 4-Runner (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Marisela's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Marisela was last seen in Pomona, California on January 23, 2016. She left the house to go to work, but never arrived, and her red 1994 Toyota 4-Runner was later found at her home. She also left her phone charger behind.
A few days later, the police were called to their residence and found the body of her husband, Ivan Hernandez. It was he who had called the police before taking his own life. There was no sign of Marisela and she has never been heard from again. A photo of Ivan is posted with this case summary. He left a suicide note asking Marisela's brother to care for their four children.
Ivan and Marisela had been having marital problems prior to his death, and had accumulated a lot of debt. Marisela had a boyfriend who lived across the country in Albany, New York. Their nineteen-year-old son, the oldest of their children, said Marisela had left before, the last time about a month before her disappearance. She was gone for three days and possibly visited her boyfriend.
Authorities were able to reach Marisela's boyfriend, and he said he hadn't heard from her and didn't know her whereabouts. Although there is no evidence of foul play in Marisela's case, her disappearance is considered suspicious. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pomona Police Department 909-620-2161
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2018; details of disappearance updated.