Marizela C. Perez
Perez, circa 2011
- Missing Since 03/05/2011
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 04/30/1992 (33)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored hooded jacket, a light-colored hooded sweater, jeans and light brown suede laced boots. Carrying a drawstring bag made of denim with a rainbow-colored butterfly screen print; it contained a Macbook Pro laptop.
- Medical Conditions Perez suffers from depression and was taking medication for the condition at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. At the time of her disappearance, Perez's hair had red highlights and was cut in an assymetrical bob with short bangs at the time of her disappearance. She may wear green-tinted contact lenses and her ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of the phrase "lahat ay magiging maayos" (meaning "all will be well" in Tagalog) on the inside of her left arm. Perez's nicknames are Emem and Mei. She is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Perez was last seen in Seattle, Washington on March 5, 2011. She left her home in the Rainier Beach area en route to the campus of the University of Washington, where she was a freshman, but she apparently never arrived there.
She was last seen at the Safeway store on Brooklyn Avenue northeast in the University District between 2:00 and 3:00 p.m. She bought orange juice, trash bags, Tylenol and over-the-counter sleeping medication, left the store and has never been heard from again.
The last activity on her cellular phone was when a text message was sent to her at 2:45 p.m. The phone pinged off a tower at 47th Avenue Northeast at the time. After that the phone was turned off; it has never been recovered.
It's uncharacteristic of her to leave of Perez own accord, and she didn't leave behind a note. Her parents live in New Jersey; she is an only child and was close to them. She lived with her aunt and uncle at the time of her disappearance; she'd moved in with them when she enrolled in college.
Perez had recently broken up with her boyfriend and was distressed about it, and a private investigator hired by her family believes she took her own life, but her parents said she seemed happy in the days prior to her disappearance and they don't believe she was suicidal.
Perez's cousin is Michelle Malkin, a noted conservative journalist and author. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Seattle Police Department 206-684-5582
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2016; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.