Marjorie Alice Knox

Marjorie, circa 1987; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2022); David Wood

  • Missing Since 02/14/1987
  • Missing From Chaparral, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1973 (52)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple shirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Marjorie may have been pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but this has not been confirmed.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Marjorie may bleach her hair blonde. She is of Thai descent.

Details of Disappearance

Marjorie attended a Valentine's Day party at Veterans Park in the northeast part of El Paso, Texas on February 13, 1987. Witnesses saw a young man driving a small truck pull up at the entrance to the park and speak to her. She had promised her mother she would be home by 10:00 p.m., but didn't arrive.

After the party, Marjorie went to her hometown of Chaparral, New Mexico, 25 miles from El Paso, and visited a female friend on Chaparral Street, an unpaved road with no streetlights. She left her friend's house between 2:00 and 3:00 a.m. She was about a 15- to 20-minute walk from her home on Byrum Street. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

That same year, several other females disappeared from El Paso, and most of them were later found murdered and buried in the desert. The victims were all small, slender young women in their teens and early twenties. Marjorie and two other females, Melissa Alaniz and Cheryl Vasquez, are still missing. Marjorie knew one of the murder victims, and that same victim had gone to school with Melissa. Vasquez had used to attend that school as well.

David Leonard Wood, a serial rapist who was paroled in January 1987, was later convicted of murdering six of the El Paso victims, though he maintains his innocence to this day. He resembles the man Marjorie was seen speaking to just before her disappearance, he had lived in Chaparral off and on, and he apparently knew Marjorie slightly. He was sentenced to death in 1993 and is awaiting execution.

The murders of El Paso girls and women stopped after Wood's October 1987 arrest for rape. He has not been charged in connection with Marjorie's case and it's unclear whether he was involved. A photo of Wood is posted with this case summary.

Marjorie was athletic in 1987 and enjoyed sports and horses. At least one of her friends believes she's still alive, but there is very little evidence as to her fate. Her father and one of her brothers are now deceased, and her other relatives have all moved away from Chaparral. New Mexico police are investigating Marjorie's case. Many accounts state she disappeared from El Paso.

Investigating Agency

  • Dona Ana County Sheriff's Department 575-526-0795

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2023; age-progression updated.