Marjorie Ann Cain
Cain, circa 1990; Gary Breeze, circa 1992; Breeze, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/11/1990
- Missing From Navy Point, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/17/1956 (69)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Cain was last seen at her home in the 100 block of southeast Gilliland Street in Navy Point, Florida on May 11, 1990. Her ten-year-old son stated he went to bed at 9:00 p.m. and didn't hear anything during the night.
When he woke up on the morning of May 12, his mother was gone but her purse was still inside. She had usually left for work by the time her son woke up, so her absence wasn't unusual. Not realizing anything was wrong, her son went to school.
Cain was reported missing at 1:30 p.m. on May 12. She has never been heard from again. Authorities found bloodstains and drag marks and bloodstains on the porch and walkway of her home. Bloody boot prints were present, along with evidence that someone had tried to clean up inside the house.
At 2:40 p.m., her car was found near the Navy Point bridge and Bayou Grande, a few blocks from her home. There were small drops of blood in the trunk, and the driver's seat was pulled back, indicating someone taller than Cain was the last person to drive the car. The blood in Cain's vehicle and home was identified as hers.
Gary Bernard Breeze, Cain's ex-husband, was charged with her murder in 1992. Photos of Breeze are posted with this case summary.
He allegedly told six people he had killed Cain, giving different stories as to what exactly had happened, and stating he was sure he wouldn't be punished because there was no body. Another of Breeze's ex-wives described him as a violent man, and Cain's cousin testified that two months before she disappeared, Cain was raped by her ex-husband.
Breeze was convicted of second-degree murder in 1993 and sentenced to forty years in prison; he is still incarcerated. He had a prior criminal record for sexual offenses against young boys.
Cain had been a civilian worker at the Pensacola Naval Air Station for about nine years prior to her disappearance. Foul play is strongly suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Escambia County Sheriff's Office 850-433-7867
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2017; casefile added.