Marjorie Christina Luna
Marjorie, circa 1984; Age-progression at age 41 (circa 2017); Delbert Mosher; Victor Wonyetye; Charles Rambo, circa 1984; Willis Rambo, circa 1984
- Missing Since 05/27/1984
- Missing From Greenacres City, Florida
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/07/1976 (49)
- Age 8 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0, 60 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A turquoise bodysuit and no socks or shoes.
- Medical Conditions Marjorie is hearing-impaired.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Marjorie has a strawberry birthmark on the right side of her back near her hip, a scar on her right arm, and a scar on her ring finger. Her nickname is Christy. She has a slight speech impediment and her teeth are crooked.
Details of Disappearance
Marjorie was last seen at Greenacres Grocery (now Belk's General Store) in her hometown of Greenacres City, Florida on May 27, 1984. She purchased cat food at approximately 3:00 p.m. The business is located just a few hundred feet from her home. She may have stayed at the store until as late as 6:00 p.m. to play video games, or may have headed to a nearby park after leaving the store.
She never returned home and has not been seen again. Her sister realized she was missing after she woke up at 8:30 p.m. She waited thirty minutes, then woke up their mother and told her Marjorie was gone. After Marjorie's disappearance, her bodysuit was found in a swampy wooded area near her home.
Willis Rambo was considered a suspect in Marjorie's case for a time. He lived near her home with his brother, Charles "Chuck" Rambo. Marjorie had visited their house several times, and a witness had seen Charles give Marjorie money. After her disappearance, the Rambo brothers were charged with molesting Marjorie's six-year-old best friend. Authorities realized the girl was being abused when they interviewed her about Marjorie's disappearance.
Police searched the Rambo brothers' house and property after Marjorie went missing, but found no evidence to implicate them in her case. Both men denied any involvement in her disappearance. Photos of Willis and Charles are posted with this case summary. They each pleaded guilty to lewd assault in the abuse of Marjorie's friend, and were sentenced to ten years' probation. In 1991, Willis was sentenced to four life terms in prison for sexually abusing his two stepdaughters. Charles now lives in Tennessee.
Victor George Wonyetye Jr. was a golf course worker in 1984 and is considered a suspect in Marjorie's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He lived near her residence, he was reportedly seen outside the grocery store the day she disappeared, and he also attended a party in her neighborhood.
He had a criminal record dating back to the 1960s and has been convicted in the past of sexual assaults, among various other offenses. Wonyetye moved to New Hampshire shortly after Marjorie disappeared and is also a suspect in the 1984 disappearance of Tammy Lyn Belanger in that state.
Wonteye was never charged in connection with either child's case and no physical evidence connects him to the disappearances. He maintained his innocence and said he never even met Marjorie. Wonteye was sentenced to 75 years for burglary and indecent exposure in Florida in 1992; at the trial, prison inmates testified that he admitted killing Marjorie and Tammy. He was released from prison in 2012 and died eight months later.
In 2010, authorities named Delbert Mosher was another possible suspect in Marjorie's disappearance. He lived in the area at the time Marjorie disappeared, and was arrested three times for child molestation. He died in a Tennessee prison over twenty years after Marjorie went missing.
William Ferris lived near the home of one of Marjorie's friends at the time of her disappearance. The friend's home was just on the other side of the block from her route to the store, and Marjorie could have reached the house by cutting through yards. The friend wasn't at home that day, but if Marjorie had tried to visit her she would have passed Ferris's house. He was later arrested for child molestation in Virginia.
When questioned about Marjorie's disappearance, Ferris initially denied knowing her. In a later police interview he admitted he did know her, because his wife sometimes babysat for Marjorie's friend. According to Ferris's wife, one day when the two girls were playing together, Ferris said one of them was going to disappear someday. After Marjorie went missing, he said she would never be found. There is no evidence to implicate him in her case, however.
Marjorie's parents were divorced in 1984 and her father, who lived out of state, isn't a suspect in her case. Her mother moved away after her daughter disappeared, but later moved back into the same house where she lived with Marjorie in 1984. She still lives there and still hopes for answers in her daughter's case. Foul play is suspected in Marjorie's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 561-688-4013
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- Child Protection Education of America
- NamUs
- The Portsmouth Herald
- America's Most Wanted
- The Child Seek Network
- The Doe Network
- The Palm Beach Post
- WPTV
- WPBF 25
- Florida Department of Corrections
- WMUR 9
- The Washington Post
- The Columbus Dispatch
- Finding Christy Luna - The Lead Ep.2
- NamUs
- The Tampa Tribune
Updated 12 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.