Mark A. Peal
Mark, circa 1971
- Missing Since 08/26/1971
- Missing From Port Angeles, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/31/1961 (65)
- Age 10 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 80 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Mark disappeared with a friend, Kevin Conner, on the afternoon of August 26, 1971. The boys were camping with their families in the Agate-Crescent Beach Recreational Area in Port Angeles, Washington. They left the campsite to explore World War II bunkers in the area and never returned. An extensive search turned up no sign of either Mark or Kevin.
Mark was born in Wichita, Kansas. He was due to the enter the fifth grade at Newport Elementary School in the fall of 1971. He has four older siblings. Both he and Kevin were in the Eastside Soccer Association. Their families held a memorial service for them in September 1971, but they have never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Clallam County Sheriff's Department 360-417-2372
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2015; details of disappearance updated.