Mark Alan Austin
RESOLVED

Austin, circa 2019
-
Missing Since
05/28/2019
-
Missing From
Pope County, Arkansas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 58 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Austin disappeared from Pope County, Arkansas on May 28, 2019. In November 2020, his remains were found in a field along the Illinois Bayou near Broomfield Road, within a mile of Austin's home. They were identified in December. The manner of death could not be determined and the case remains under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Pope County Sheriff's Office
479-968-2558
- Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
501-227-5747
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2021; case resolved.
Austin, circa 2019
- Missing Since 05/28/2019
- Missing From Pope County, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 58 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Pope County Sheriff's Office 479-968-2558
- Arkansas State Crime Laboratory 501-227-5747