Mark Austin Dunne

RESOLVED

Dunne, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 03/18/2017
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Dunne disappeared from Phoenix, Arizona on March 18, 2017. His skeletal remains were found by a hiker in a heavily wooded area at the base of Mount Elden in November 2019. They were identified in 2024.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8065

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2024; case resolved.