Mark Herbert Thornton
Thornton, circa 2019
- Missing Since 03/07/2019
- Missing From Milpitas, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/02/1955 (71)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 164 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red vest, black jeans and gray hiking shoes.
- Medical Conditions Thornton previously suffered from cancer, but was in remission at the time of his disappearance. He is supposed to take blood pressure medication and has other medical issues. He doesn't have his medicine with him, and without it he is at risk for a medical emergency.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Thornton was last seen in Milpitas, California at 11:30 a.m. on March 7, 2019. He walked away from his residence in the 400 block of Coelho Street and has never been heard from again.
Five years prior to his disappearance, Thornton had lost his job, and never found new employment, living off savings instead. He never indicated that funds were running low, but on the day of his disappearance, his wife confronted him with a notice from the bank that their account was overdrawn. It was the day after their fifteenth wedding anniversary.
After they spoke about it, Thornton's wife left the house to go to a friend's home. When she returned an hour later, he was gone. He had laid out his pajamas for the night, as per his usual routine, and washed the dishes, before leaving the house. His wife initially thought he'd just gone for a walk; he is an avid hiker. However, he never returned. Since his disappearance his phone has been turned off.
It's uncharacteristic of Thornton to leave without warning, and because he's without his medications, he's considered to be at risk. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Milpitas Police Department 408-586-2400
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2020; casefile added.