Mark Linstead Myhre

Myhre, circa 2012; Myhre's boat, the Galilean

  • Missing Since 12/25/2012
  • Missing From Monroe County, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/07/1951 (74)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and white boat called the Galilean (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Myhre wears eyeglasses with round frames.

Details of Disappearance

Myhre was last seen in Monroe County, Florida on December 25, 2012. He spoke to his son on Christmas Day as he was sailing off the Middle Keys on his new blue and white boat, the Galilean. He had just purchased the vessel in Fort Myers, Florida and was sailing to Key West and up the Florida Keys on a solo cruise. He planned to sail in the Caribbean Sea and to the Panama Canal.

Myhre has never been heard from again. On January 2, a week later, the Galilean was found beached on the ocean side of Elliott Key near Biscayne National Park, just south of Miami, Florida.

A photo of the Galilean as it was found it posted with this case summary. There was no sign of foul play and no damage to the boat, and no evidence that anyone left the boat after it beached. The vessel's lines in the water had no signs of algae growth, indicating it hadn't been there for very long.

An extensive search turned up no indication of Myhre's whereabouts. He lived in Bay City, Wisconsin at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-293-7407
  • Miami Coast Guard 305-415-6800

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.