Mark Richard Johnston

Johnston, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 10/11/2016
  • Missing From Sandy, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 165 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and gray striped shirt, gray dress pants and dress shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Johnston has an appendectomy scar on the right side of his abdomen and a two- to three-inch scar on his left knee.

Details of Disappearance

Johnston was last seen on October 11, 2016. He is believed to have accessed his bank account the next day, but no one actually saw him. He has never been heard from again. Johnston left behind his computer, cellular phone, identification and other belongings at home. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sandy Police Department 801-568-7288

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2018; casefile added.