Mark Wendell Wilson
Mark, circa 1967; Age-progression to age 59 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 11/04/1967
- Missing From Quincy, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1954 (71)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White parka, a dark blue sweatshirt, black pants or tan pants, and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark blond to brown hair, blue eyes. Mark has a slight dimple on one of his earlobes. His nickname is Wilson and he wore a dental retainer at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Mark was last seen in Quincy, California on November 4, 1967. He left his residence in Meadow Valley, California home on foot shortly after 2:00 p.m., after telling his parents he was going to hitchhike to Quincy to see a movie. He never returned home and has never been heard from again. He was carrying only $1 when he left home, and his family didn't know of any problems which might have caused him to run away.
At the time of Mark's disappearance, he was an eighth-grader at Quincy Junior-Senior High School. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Plumas County Sheriff's Office 530-283-6300
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2025; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.