Marshall Andy Priestley II

Priestley, circa 2016; Tattoos on Priestley's arms

  • Missing Since 02/29/2016
  • Missing From Cross Lanes, West Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 195 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Priestley is missing a front tooth, and he has a scar on his left forearm covered by a tattoo of a Native American. He has numerous other tattoos, including but not limited to the following: a Grateful Dead guitar and dancing bears on his lower right leg, a Grateful Dead sleeve on his right arm, words on his lower back, his face next to women's eyes between his shoulder blades, and the word "Brandi" on his face. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Priestley goes by his middle name, Andy.

Details of Disappearance

Priestley was last seen in Cross Lanes, West Virginia on February 29, 2016. He has never been heard from again. Although he lived with a girlfriend, she didn't report him missing; it was his mother who reported his disappearance on March 16, after he didn't call her on his birthday.

Several months after Priestley went missing, his home on Christian Drive burned down. It's unclear if the fire was related to his case. He left behind four children and was expecting the birth of his first grandchild at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kanawha County Sheriff’s Department 304-357-0556

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2020; casefile added.