Marta Haydee Rodriguez
RESOLVED

Rodriguez, circa 1989
-
Missing Since
05/26/1989
-
Missing From
Arlington, Virginia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 26 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.
Details of Disappearance
Haydee disappeared from Arlington, Virginia on May 26, 1989. Her remains were found along Interstate 95 in February 1991, but remained unidentified until June 2018. Authorities believe her estranged husband, Jose Rodriguez-Cruz, was responsible for her death.
In October 2017, Jose pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in the disappearance of Pamela Butler, his girlfriend, who disappeared from Washington D.C. in February 2009. He admitted he beat and strangled Butler to death and lead police to the spot where he'd dumped her body, but it had been paved over and authorities aren't sure whether Butler's body is recoverable.
Authorities stated charges in Haydee's death are pending.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2018; details of disappearance updated.
Rodriguez, circa 1989
- Missing Since 05/26/1989
- Missing From Arlington, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 26 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -