Martha Sue Shelton

Martha, circa 1971; 1967 Ford Galaxie

  • Missing Since 05/21/1971
  • Missing From Corbin, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 125 - 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A wedding band and a braided silver ring set with a blue stone.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1967 Ford Galaxie 500 with the Kentucky license plate number 937 944
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Martha goes by her middle name, Sue, and most accounts refer to her by that name. She had natural light-colored highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Sue and her husband, Claude Shelton, were last seen in Corbin, Kentucky on May 21, 1971. They put their three children to bed at their home in Gerry's Trailer Park on 18th Street, then drove away in their white 1967 Ford Galaxie 500 with the Kentucky license plate number 937 944. Photographs of the vehicle are posted with this case summary.

The Sheltons may have been en route to the Kings truck stop five miles away, but no one remembers seeing them that night. They have never been heard from again and their car has never been recovered. Approximately $600 in cash may have also vanished from their home at the same time they did.

It would be uncharacteristic of the Sheltons to abandon their children, who were subsequently raised by their grandmother. Foul play is suspected in their disappearances, which remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 606-878-6622

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2009; age, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, name, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.