Martha Wes Dunn
Martha, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 36 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 09/05/1990
- Missing From Daingerfield, Texas
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/22/1975 (51)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 95 pounds
- Medical Conditions Martha may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martha has two small scars on her right cheek extending from her under eye down to her jaw. She gaps between her teeth and one eyetooth is pointed.
Details of Disappearance
Martha was last seen in Daingerfield, Texas on September 5, 1990. She had been visiting relatives in Oklahoma when her parents brought her home to Texas on September 4 to start the school year.
Martha was unhappy and she argued with her parents. The last time they saw her was at 2:20 p.m. At approximately 10:00 p.m., she spoke on the phone with her boyfriend, seventeen-year-old Eric Owens. The next day, both Martha and Eric were gone.
There was a theory that Martha and Eric had traveled to Hayworth, Oklahoma. Eric's aunt lived there and there were several reported sightings of the pair there. Another theory was that they had gone to Kansas, possibly to the Wichita area; Eric's mother lived in Kansas. Neither of those theories has been confirmed.
On September 30, Martha's father got a call from a friend in Durant, Oklahoma; the friend said he'd seen Martha and Eric together and they were "dirty and hungry," and he cleaned them up and gave them food. When police went to Durant to investigate the report, they couldn't find them.
Eric and Martha were both heavily involved with drugs at the time they went missing; it's possible their disappearances were drug-related. However, there is no evidence of foul play, and police continue to believe they left of their own accord. Both cases remain unsolved. Augusta, Kansas police are helping investigate.
Investigating Agency
- Morris County Sheriff's Office 903-645-2232
- Augusta Department of Public Safety 316-775-4500
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2018; picture added.