Martin Alan Gentry

Gentry, circa 1986; Gentry's pendant

  • Missing Since 07/20/1986
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/12/1962 (63)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 170 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sweatshirt, brown corduroy pants, tan shoes, a Harley Davidson baseball cap, and an Indian head nickel pendant on a silver neck chain. A photograph of the pendant is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, green eyes. Gentry has a tattoo of a horse's head on his upper right arm and a tattoo of a cross and a rose on his upper left arm. One of his upper front teeth was turning black at the time of his disappearance, and another tooth had been pulled and replaced with an implant. He usually has a mustache, and his hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Marty.

Details of Disappearance

Gentry was last seen at his Sacramento, California residence at approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 20, 1986. He received a phone call from a woman, changed his clothes, and left the house. He planned to meet the woman at a Circle K store and go buy marijuana. He never returned.

His mother reported him missing six days after his disappearance. By then, the police had already gotten an anonymous tip that he had been shot to death.

In 1989, Gentry's best friend, Joseph Allen Stanley, was charged with his murder. When he was interviewed by detectives in 1986, Stanley had claimed he was forced at gunpoint to lure Gentry from his home, and he witnessed Gentry's shooting death by an unknown individual off Prairie City Road in Sacramento.

Christina Rose Allen, who was his girlfriend at the time, told investigators that Stanley told her he had shot Gentry in the chest shortly after his disappearance.

Allen was 17 years old at the time of Gentry's alleged murder. She had initially lied to authorities and claimed she knew nothing about Gentry's case; she says she did this because she was afraid of Stanley and was still in love with him, and because she was afraid she would also be charged in Gentry's case.

Allen subsequently failed a polygraph test and stopped cooperating with the investigation until 1989, when she came forward with her information.

Stanley was tried twice for Gentry's murder in 1990. Both times the jury could not reach a verdict and the judge declared a mistrial. After the second trial, authorities elected not to prosecute Stanley again. Gentry's remains had never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5057

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2010; picture and alternate weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.