Mary Agnes Moroney

RESOLVED

Mary, circa 1930

  • Missing Since 05/15/1930
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 2 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Mary disappeared from Chicago, Illinois on May 15, 1930. She was abducted by a woman calling herself Julia Otis, who claimed she'd been sent to the impoverished family by a social worker.

After the abduction, the Moroney got a letter from Otis, saying she'd taken Mary to California and would take good care of her, and would return her to her family in two months. Two weeks later, another woman wrote to the Moroneys and claimed Otis was her cousin. She said Otis had taken Mary because she was "love hungry," her own husband and baby having died the year before.

In 2023, a DNA test proved Mary was Jeanette Buchard, who spent the first six years of her life in Chicago. She had been raised by Jeanette Celarek Derris Anderson and Frank Ferris as their only child, and in 1934 the family moved to Virginia. In 2003, Buchard's died in Florida. DNA comparison between Buchard's daughter, Terri Arnold, and members of Mary's family has confirmed they are related.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2023; case resolved.