Mary Alice Cox
Cox, circa 2003
- Missing Since 03/20/2004
- Missing From Clarksville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/17/1949 (77)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 100 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A wristwatch with a stretch band and possibly clip-on earrings and Keds sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Cox has schizophrenia and bipolar disorder, as well as emphysema. She was supposed to take medication to control her conditions, but may have gone off it shortly before she disappeared. She is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Cox has a birthmark on her chin and a yellow cigarette stain between her index and middle fingers. Her maiden name is Troupe and she may go by that name or by the last names Cuffman and/or King. She has no teeth and does not wear dentures. Cox is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but she did not have them with her when she vanished. She is right-handed and styled her hair in an Afro at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Cox was last seen in Clarksville, Tennessee on March 20, 2004, when she left her residence to walk to a nearby store.
She was living in a group home in the 100 block of Vivian Drive in that city at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again. She had disappeared a few times before, but was brought back by the police.
On March 23, three days after Cox was last seen, her purse was found on a riverbank in a rural area about ten miles from where she lived. There was no sign of her at the scene.
Authorities do not suspect foul play in Cox's disappearance. There have been unconfirmed sightings in the New Providence section of Clarksville and at her former home on Vivian Drive since her disappearance.
She could still be in the local area, in Florida, or in Nashville, Tennessee, where she has relatives. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Clarksville Police Department 931-648-0656
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2014, alternate height, weight and picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.