Mary Ann Perez
RESOLVED

Perez, circa 1976
-
Missing Since
03/25/1976
-
Missing From
Chalmette, Louisiana
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 33 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Perez disappeared from Chalmette, Louisiana on March 25, 1976. Her skeletal remains were found in rural Alabama in late 1976; she had been murdered. The body was not identified until November 2018.
David Courtney, who is currently serving time in a Kansas prison for an unrelated murder, claimed he and his wife offered a ride to Perez on the night of her disappearance, strangled her and dumped her body. He has never been charged in her case. His wife died in 1990.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2018; case resolved.
Perez, circa 1976
- Missing Since 03/25/1976
- Missing From Chalmette, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -