Mary Elizabeth Plavnick

Plavnick, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 04/09/1987
  • Missing From Pensacola, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/22/1962 (63)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow pullover shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Plavnick's two upper front teeth protrude. Her nickname is Beth.

Details of Disappearance

Plavnick was last seen leaving a male acquaintance's residence on Old Corry Field Road in Pensacola, Florida on April 9, 1987. She was en route to the Stardust Club at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

Plavnick drank alcohol and occasionally smoked marijuana in 1987, and sometimes she left her family's Ensley, Florida home for a few days at a time, but she kept in daily contact with her family and her disappearance is completely out of character. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Escambia County Sheriff's Office 850-436-9199

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.