Mary Elizabeth Sloan

Sloan, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 04/03/1994
  • Missing From Proctorville, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 145 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Sloan's nickname is Libby. She may use the last name Beckett. She has a Caesarean section scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Sloan was last seen at a bank in Proctorville, Ohio on April 3, 1994. She had last reported to work at St. Mary's Hospital four days earlier, on March 30. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her car was found at the Greyhound bus station in Charleston, West Virginia. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Lawrence County Sheriff's Office 740-532-3525
  • Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation 740-845-2419

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2019; picture added.