Mary Jane Vangilder
RESOLVED

Mary Jane, circa 1945
-
Missing Since
03/08/1945
-
Missing From
Willard, Ohio
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 33 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Mary Jane disappeared sometime after March 8, 1945, the day she requested immediate release from her job. Her five children were living with their father, her estranged husband, in West Virginia at the time. Her last mailing address was in Willard, Ohio. Her children never heard from her again and eventually reported her missing to the Shelby Police Department in 2018, seventy-three years after her family last heard from her.
In 2024, it was discovered that Mary Jane had gotten married to Percy Sebren, a coworker from the job she quit, and they had moved to Arkansas and had two children, the first born nine months after Mary Jane disappeared from Ohio.
She died of natural causes in 1990 and is buried next to Percy Sebren in Louisiana, under the name Mary Jane Sebren. Mary Jane's grandchildren by Percy Sebren have been in communication with her surviving children and grandchildren she left behind in 1945.
Investigating Agency
- Shelby Police Department
419-347-2242
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2024; case resolved.
Mary Jane, circa 1945
- Missing Since 03/08/1945
- Missing From Willard, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Shelby Police Department 419-347-2242