Mary Jean Sylvestre
Sylvestre, circa 1977
- Missing Since 09/11/1977
- Missing From Palmer, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 01/21/1940 (86)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 160 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A wool jacket, red and black plaid flannel shirt over an orange shirt, brown or red jeans, leather chaps, heavy socks, brown boots and a gold wedding band on her left ring finger.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sylvestre may use the first name Jeanne or the last name Ward.
Details of Disappearance
Sylvestre was last seen while on a moose hunting trip with three friends in Palmer, Alaska on September 11, 1977. She was attempting to ford Granite Creek on horseback, six miles up the creek past Sutton, when she fell off the horse and was swept downstream.
Her friends were unable to rescue her. She has never been seen again and is presumed drowned, but her body was never located.
Sylvestre is originally from Albuquerque, New Mexico and previously worked as a school bus driver. She lived on Buffalo Mine Road between Palmer and Sutton at the time of her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-428-7200
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2019; clothing/jewelry description updated.