Mary Jo Lee Long

Mary Jo, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 02/22/1981
  • Missing From Gardena, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/09/1964 (61)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mary Jo originally disappeared from Austin, Minnesota on December 27, 1981. She had attended Austin High school and was living with her mother when she went to go live with her father in Gardena, California, without her mother's permission. She lived in the 13700 block of Alma and enrolled in Gardena High School.

Mary Jo disappeared from Gardena on February 22, 1982, but she wasn't reported missing for seven years. Few details are available in her case. Minnesota police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Austin Police Department 507-437-9400

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2016; age-progression updated.