Mary Margaret Begay
Begay, circa 1957
- Missing Since 08/01/1957
- Missing From Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 100 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sweater and pedal pusher pants OR a yellow blouse, a gray skirt and black suede shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Begay is a member of the Navajo Nation.
Details of Disappearance
Begay was last seen atĀ Grand Canyon National Park sometime in August 1957. She'd left her home in Leupp, Arizona to go work at the park.
On the day of her disappearance, Begay and three friends left their employee housing and went to the no-longer-extant Grand Canyon Inn to have some drinks. She was last seen getting into a vehicle with two unidentified Hopi Indian men. She has never been heard from again.
When Begay didn't return to work, the park authorities fired her and boxed up her belongings. Her family realized she was missing when they came to visit and she was gone. They reported her disappearance to the Navajo Nation authorities, but theĀ Coconino County Sheriff's Office's didn't learn about it for another year.
Some of Begay's friends thought she might have walked out of her life and started anew in the Los Angeles, California area and an acquaintance heard she had married, started a family and was living in Oregon. The police thought a voluntary disappearance was unlikely. She was in regular touch with her family while she was working at the park, and had no reason to run away.
The circumstances of Begay's disappearance are unclear. There has been no sign of her since 1957.
Investigating Agency
- Coconino County Sheriff's Office 928-226-5033
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2022; clothing/jewelry description updated.