Mary Margaret Click

Click, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 07/01/1978
  • Missing From Isle Royale, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Hiking shorts and hiking boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Click may use the last name Podma. She has a chipped front tooth.

Details of Disappearance

Click's family last heard from her when she called them from Isle Royale, Michigan on July 1, 1978. She was hitchhiking at the time. After her disappearance, her belongings were found on a dirt road off Riverside Drive in Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada. Witnesses reported seeing someone matching Click's description walking along Riverside Drive. She has never been heard from again.

Madison, Wisconsin police are investigating Click's disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison Police Department 608-261-9694

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2018; casefile added.