Mary Rebecca Osborne

Osborne, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/14/2017
  • Missing From Wise County, Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 105 - 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved brown t-shirt, blue jeans and gray sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Osborne's nickname is Becky.

Details of Disappearance

Osborne was last seen in Wise County, Virginia on May 14, 2017. She went out with a friend, her son, and her son's girlfriend to celebrate Mother's Day.

Osborne's companions stated her son wanted her to go stay at his house, which upset her, and she demanded to be let out of the car. They dropped her off off on Hale Gap Road, about three miles from the Kentucky state line and one mile where she was living, and she has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Wise County Sheriff’s Office 276-328-3756

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; details of disappearance updated.