Max Phillip Greenfield

Greenfield, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 03/17/2018
  • Missing From Smith River, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored t-shirt, a black jacket, black jeans and a dark-colored knit stocking cap. Carrying a large black duffel bag full of art supplies.
  • Medical Conditions Greenfield suffers from mental illness. He needs medication which he doesn't have with him. He had used heroin in the past.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Greenfield's nose is pierced. He has a tattoo of a skeleton key on his left forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Greenfield was last seen during the early morning hours of March 18, 2018. Friends picked him up at his mother's house in Oregon and drove him to the Lucky 7 Casino in Smith River, California, fifteen minutes away. He was a regular there.

He went into the casino at 1:00 a.m. and left at 1:50 with an adult Caucasian male. They walked south across the parking lot near Highway 101. Greenfield has never been heard from again, and eighteen minutes later the other man went back into the casino alone. Police were able to identify and question this person, who stated he and Greenfield parted ways after leaving the casino. The other man's identity has not been publicly released.

Greenfield's cellular phone was WiFi only and had no data, and there's been no electronic trace of it since it disconnected from the casino's WiFi. He left behind his favorite jacket, his identification and his food stamp card.

He didn't drive or own a car, and relied on his family for support. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his sister and his mother; he had never before gone more than a day or two without contacting them. His father lived hundreds of miles away and was sick when Greenfield disappeared; he has since died.

Foul play is suspected in Greenfield's disappearance, and police think multiple people have knowledge of what happened to him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Del Norte County Sheriff's Office 707-465-2468
  • Curry County Sheriff’s Office 541-247-3242

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2020; middle name added.